i-Beltran

Technical Documentation & Translation

Privacy Statement

i-Beltran, located at Lange Kruisweg 108 | 5503 RC Veldhoven | The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

As an agency we work with personal data, both from our customers and from our translators and partners. We use this information to offer and perform our services.

Personal data that we process

i-Beltran processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example in correspondence (e.g., by e-mail or via a form on our website) and by telephone
  • Bank account number

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

i-Beltran processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services.
  • To process payments to and from you.
  • To deliver services to you.
  • i-Beltran also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for the tax return.

No automated decision making

i-Beltran does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people; for example, decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without involving a person.

Contact and quotation form

If you fill in the contact form or quotation request form on our website, the data you send to i-Beltran will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail is required for its complete response and processing. In this context, i-Beltran retains your name and e-mail address, now that this information is compulsory. Specifying the name of your organization and telephone number, if any, is optional. The personal data you provide will not be provided to third parties.

How long we keep personal data

i-Beltran does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for your personal data:

  • Ordinary personal data (name, address, place of residence, telephone number, etc.) as long as our business relationship is active, you allow this and as long as the legal retention obligation regarding accounting applies.
  • Ordinary personal data (name, address, place of residence, telephone number etc.) after termination of our business relationship within 1 year in our active databases. This also applies to the accounting-relevant files as long as the legal retention obligation regarding accounting is in effect.

Sharing personal data with third parties

i-Beltran does not sell your data to third parties and provides it only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable techniques

i-Beltran does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by   i-Beltran and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization specified by you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
i-Beltran would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

i-Beltran takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 i-Beltran Privacy Statement / Privacyverklaring

 PRIVACYVERKLARING

i-Beltran, gevestigd aan Lange Kruisweg 108 | 5503 RC Veldhoven | Nederland, is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zoals weergegeven in deze privacyverklaring.

Als bureau werken wij met persoonsgegevens, zowel van onze klanten als van onze vertalers en partners. Wij gebruiken deze gegevens om onze diensten aan te bieden en uit te voeren.

Persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken

i-Beltran verwerkt uw persoonsgegevens doordat u gebruik maakt van onze diensten en/of omdat u deze zelf aan ons verstrekt.
Hieronder vindt u een overzicht van de persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken:

  • Voor- en achternaam
  • Adresgegevens
  • Telefoonnummer
  • E-mailadres
  • Overige persoonsgegevens die u actief verstrekt bijvoorbeeld in correspondentie (bijv. per e-mail of via een formulier op onze website) en telefonisch
  • Bankrekeningnummer

Met welk doel en op basis van welke grondslag wij persoonsgegevens verwerken

i-Beltran verwerkt persoonsgegevens voor de volgende doelen:

  • U te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren.
  • Betaling van en aan u af te handelen.
  • Om diensten bij u af te leveren.
  • i-Beltran verwerkt ook persoonsgegevens als wij hier wettelijk toe verplicht zijn, zoals gegevens die wij nodig hebben voor de belastingaangifte.

Geen geautomatiseerde besluitvorming
i-Beltran neemt geen besluiten op basis van geautomatiseerde verwerkingen over zaken die (aanzienlijke) gevolgen kunnen hebben voor personen. U kunt hierbij denken aan besluiten die worden genomen door computerprogramma’s of -systemen, zonder dat daar een mens eraan te pas komt.

Contact- en offerteformulier

Als u het contactformulier of offerteaanvraagformulier op onze website invult, dan worden de gegevens die u aan i-Beltran toestuurt, bewaard zolang als naar de aard van het formulier of de inhoud van uw e-mail nodig is voor de volledige beantwoording en afhandeling daarvan. i-Beltran verzamelt in dit kader uw naam en e-mailadres, nu opgave van deze gegevens verplicht is. Het opgeven van de eventuele naam van uw organisatie en telefoonnummer is optioneel. De door u verstrekte persoonsgegevens worden niet aan derden verstrekt.

Hoe lang we persoonsgegevens bewaren

i-Beltran bewaart uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan strikt nodig is om de doelen te realiseren waarvoor uw gegevens worden verzameld. Wij hanteren de volgende bewaartermijnen voor uw persoonsgegevens:

  • Gewone persoonsgegevens (naam, adres, woonplaats, telefoonnummer etc.) zo lang onze zakelijke relatie actief is, u dit toestaat en zo lang de wettelijke bewaarplicht inzake boekhouding geldt.
  • Gewone persoonsgegevens (naam, adres, woonplaats, telefoonnummer etc.) na beëindiging van onze zakelijke relatie binnen 1 jaar in onze actieve databases. In de boekhoudkundig-relevante dossiers zo lang de wettelijke bewaarplicht inzake boekhouding geldt.

Delen van persoonsgegevens met derden

i-Beltran verkoopt uw gegevens niet aan derden en verstrekt deze uitsluitend indien dit nodig is voor de uitvoering van onze overeenkomst met u of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting.

Cookies, of vergelijkbare technieken, die wij gebruiken

i-Beltran gebruikt geen cookies of vergelijkbare technieken.

Gegevens inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen

U heeft het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door i-Beltran en heeft u het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat u bij ons een verzoek kunt indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u beschikken in een computerbestand naar u of een ander, door u genoemde organisatie, te sturen.
U kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie, verwijdering, gegevensoverdraging van uw persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot intrekking van uw toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens sturen naar This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
i-Beltran wil u er tevens op wijzen dat u de mogelijkheid heeft om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Hoe wij persoonsgegevens beveiligen

i-Beltran neemt de bescherming van uw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan. Als u de indruk heeft dat uw gegevens niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen zijn van misbruik, neem dan contact op via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Copyright © 2002 - 2020. All Rights Reserved.

Robert van de Ven | Chris Barron | Lin Govers